SPEND OVER $200 & SAVE 5% OFF YOUR ORDER See more offers here.
 

PRIVACY POLICY

SYNERGYPACK.COM.AU, referred to as Synergy Packaging, is a manufacturer, supplier and online retailer of packaging, including PET plastic containers and plastic closure systems.

Synergy Packaging values our relationship with our customers and users of this website. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the personal information we collect from you, how we collect and hold this information, and what we do with it after we collect it. If you have any questions or comments regarding the contents of this Privacy Policy, please contact us via our Contact Us page, by emailing us at sales@synergypack.com.au, or calling our office on +61 3 9338 2626.

Synergy Packaging is located at 10 International Square, Tullamarine VIC 3043

Personal information: What we collect and how

The personal information we collect from you includes information that is necessary in order for us to offer goods and/or services to you, and to deliver these goods and/or services. This information includes you Name, Telephone Number, Email Address, and Bill To and Delivery Addresses.

We collect personal information directly from you via a series of forms, such as:

a)      Membership Registration

Our website’s registration form requires you to provide us with contact information (including you Name, Telephone Number and Email Address), and may require demographic information for the delivery of goods and/or services and for invoicing purposes.

b)      When You Contact Us

We may collect personal information directly from you when you contact us via our Contact Us page or when you make an enquiry via Telephone, Email, or when you visit our Showroom.

Specific information we collect and why

Password 

A secure password is used to ensure the protection of your personal information stored within our website management system. You are responsible for all actions taken with your username, email address, and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your synergypack.com.au password to any third parties. Should you choose to share this information to any third parties, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information. It is also recommended you review that third party’s Privacy Policy.

b)      Address, Telephone Number, and Payment Information

When you place an order via our Website, we require you to supply your Full Name, Address (Bill To and Delivery Address), Telephone Number, and Email Address. We also require any other information relevant to your order, such as Payment Information and any other information pertaining to your payment method. Please be aware we cannot accept a PO Box Address as a Delivery Address. We also require a Telephone Number so we may contact you regarding your order or service that you have purchased, or for other relevant reasons.

How we ensure we have accurate information 

We rely on you to provide accurate personal information. You have the ability to review and amend your personal information when you log into your Account via the Customer Login link. You can also contact us directly to amend, update or remove personal information.

To view and amend the information we store

We enable you to view and amend the personal information we store via the Customer Login section of our website. Here you can edit any of your personal details including your registered username, password, email address, and other contact information.  We also enable you to store and amend multiple addresses for the effective delivery of goods and/or services.

If you would like to access any other personal information we hold about you or if you would like to seek the correction of that information, you can do so by amending the information by logging into your Account, contacting us via our Contact Us page, emailing us at sales@synergypack.com.au, or calling us on +61 3 9338 2626. 

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes: 

  • In order to send you offers of goods and/or services that you have opted in to receive from us via email. You can opt out at any time by contacting us with this request.

 In order to contact you via reasonable means to verify, confirm or discuss purchases for goods and/or services that you have made. 

In order to fulfil an order of goods and/or services that you have requested from us. 

  • In order to respond to your enquiries and to do the things you have asked us to do.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to deliver goods and/or services that you have purchased from our Website.  We disclose this personal information only to ensure that we complete the primary purpose for holding your personal information.  The list of potential recipients of your personal information includes, but not limited to, the following:

  • Postal and Courier companies who are contracted to complete a delivery service on our behalf. These companies receive a manifest which includes names, addresses and where necessary telephone numbers in order to contact you to complete delivery.
  • Customs documents must also contain your personal details when you are purchasing from a sale that is fulfilled from overseas.
  • We also print your personal information on the parcels but we do not publish this information or make it available for any other purpose other than to ensure the delivery of goods.

We never sell, rent or use your personal information or disclose any personal information other than for the above reasons.

Security

Synergy Packaging uses NAB Transact Gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions. Confidential information, including card details, is encrypted for security purposes. We do not store any information pertaining to credit card details. If payments are made over the telephone or manually, all credit card details are destroyed.

Membership removal

If you wish to be removed from our database for any reason, simply send us an email requesting to be removed via our Contact Us page, or contact us directly 

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us via our Contact Us page, email us via sales@synergypack.com.au, or call +61 3 9338 2626.   Once we receive your complaint, we will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Updates to our information practices

Synergy Packaging reserves the right to add to, delete or change these terms because of frequent changes in Internet technology and applicable law. As such, you should check this privacy policy from time to time for such changes.

Please wait...

Have you considered your matching closures and decorations below?

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout